apmahjong
mahjong australia

As we are coming into Autumn, it is a good time to start thinking about those children and families facing great hardship this coming winter. Let us get together and start knitting squares which we have previously done and put another blanket or two together for donation to a worthy cause.



Instructions for Making Squares:-

Instructions For Making Squares

Squares for Wraps are to measure 25cm x 25cm (10 inches x 10 inches).

Knitted Squares

To knit a 25cm x 25cm square use No.8 (4mm) needles with 8 ply yarn, cast on 50-55 stitches, and knit each row plain (ie garter stitch).

Note

Test your tension to measure 10 inches.

Do Not Knit Stocking stitch

Do not knit one row plain, one row purl (ie stocking stitch) as your square will curl up.

No Knots

Start each ball of yarn at the beginning of a row and sew in ends. Do not cut ends off short as your square will unravel. When starting or finishing a square, sew in all ends.

Crochet squares

Crochet squares to measure 25cm x 25 cm as for knitted squares - any pattern will do. Some people crochet the whole Wrap in one piece.

Completed Wraps Are Preferred

They are made up of 28 squares as per diagram.

Across: 4 squares = 100cm (40 inches).
Down: 7 squares = 175 cm (70 inches).

Please keep joins on the same side and flat and alternate the squares vertically and then horizontally.

Wraps can be knitted, woven or patchwork lined to finish at approximately 100 cm x 175 cm (40 inches x 70inches).

Instructions For Diagonal Squares

Cast on 3 stitches.
Row 1: K1, increase 1 in next stitch, knit to end of row.
Repeat Row 1 until side edge measures 10 inches (25 cm).
Next Row: K1, K2 together, knit to end of row.

Repeat this row until 3 stitches remain, cast off.

In some instances you may have to decrease 2 stitches per row (beginning and end) towards the last 3 inches of the square due to the tension of various yarns. This will ensure a perfect 25cm square.

Fun and Advanced Pattern Idea

Try it. It's easier than it looks. It cuts down on 'sewing up' time as 4 or 7 squares can be knitted in one strip.

Block 1, cast on 100 stitches
Row 1: k48, k2 tog. Using a contrasting colour tie a marker around the needle. Knit to the end of row.
Row 2: Knit to 2 stitches BEFORE the marker, k2 tog. Slip marker, knit to end of row.
Repeat row 2 until there are 4 sts left, dropping the marker on the last row.

Next row: k1, k2 tog, k1 Next row: k1, k2 together.
Final row: k2 together, do not break off thread.

To begin Block 2, pick up 50 stitches along the top edge of Block 1.
Turn knitting around and then continue by casting on (using the two needle cast-on method) a further 50 stitches (100 stitches).
Repeat rows as for Block 1.
Make columns of 4 or 7 blocks and sew columns together.

Or, alternatively, to avoid having to sew the columns up, using a completed column of 4 or 7 squares, begin 2nd column:

1st block cast on 50 stitches and then pick up 50 stitches along the right edge of the first square of the first column.

Knit a new square.

2nd block: pick up 50 stitches along the top edge of the square just completed and 50 stitches from the side of the 2nd square in the first column.

Knit a new square.

Continue with this process until all 28 squares have been completed.
Please be sure to sew in all loose ends.

Gift From Wrap With Love Australia

A 'Gift from Wrap with Love Australia' label has been printed and we ask that you attach one label to one underside corner of each Wrap.

Player login
 
Latest game result
Wednesday Morning--Moorebank Sports Club
1Tong XU WCG14217162150
2Des CHEE WCG13210181170
3Lu Ya Chuan LEE WCG1822613990
4Danyi WU WCG1622275790
5Jack Chun Kit FAN WCG1822776720
6Guilan WU WCG1522038700
7Pengying ZHOU WCG1822768455
8Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398435
9Yan ZHANG WCG1421629405
10Chen LEE WCG2223130395
Wednesday Morning--Wenty Leagues Club
1Weihong TAN WCG25235221300
2Xue Zhao CHEN WCG2523559750
3Zhaolan NI WCG1421990695
3Yi PANG WCG2323376695
5Xiaohui HUANG WCG1321433640
6Xiaona DUAN WCG2423581610
7Jun WU WCG1722422605
8Cuixian HE WCG1722572540
9Linda ZHANG WCG1321102525
10Tit Hon LO WCG1822735515
Wednesday Afternoon--Wenty Leagues Club
1Mei NG WCG2423614980
2Demei QI WCG1622268735
3Tse Kwan KAM WCG1822718720
4Constance LIM WCG1622209685
5Boi Phuong TRAN WCG1421944610
6Huang Dai HO WCG1321320575
7GANSHENG CHEN WCG2223176565
8Anan XU WCG1421592545
9Chih Peng HSIEH WCG1622321460
10RenQuan XU WCG2123104450
Wednesday Afternoon--Moorebank Sports Club
1Yan ZHANG WCG14216291875
2Susan FAN WCG19229921525
3Pengying ZHOU WCG18227681060
4Chun Ying SONG WCG14218201015
5HongFang SHI WCG2023190780
6Tong XU WCG1421716735
7Allan.P.C CHAN WCG1421951520
8Jue LI WCG2423558415
9Lihua LIU WCG1421838335
10Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398315
Wednesday Night--The Epping Club
1Chingsee SUN WCG13212831155
2Kent Koon Keung LAU WCG1321263960
3Yewen DU WCG2623651750
4Connie-SH FUNG WCG1321385740
5Dominic MOK WCG1321317710
6Yuqin QI WCG1722579640
7Zhaolan NI WCG1421990520
8Shenghong XU WCG1822611515
9Xue Zhao CHEN WCG2523559510
10Zhunan WANG WCG1421591505
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us