apmahjong
mahjong australia
Privacy Policy


Asia Pacific Mahjong Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Asia Pacific Mahjong Website, use of this website is governed by our privacy policy.
These Terms and Conditions govern the use of apmahjong.com.au ("the website") and the information contained in the website. The website is operated by World Club Games Pty Ltd t/as Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Acknowledgement and acceptance of Terms and Conditions

Please note that by accessing, using or browsing this website you agree to be bound by its terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability ("Terms and Conditions"). Asia Pacific Mahjong reserves the right to amend or update such terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability at any time without providing notice to you. By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

Limitation of Liability

Any liability of Asia Pacific Mahjong or World Club Games Pty Ltd in connection with services supplied to you will, subject to any non-excludable liability for breach of conditions or warranties implied by legislation and to the maximum extent permitted by law, at the election of World Club Games Pty Ltd be limited to:

In relation to services, the supplying of the services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.


Disclaimer

The information contained on the website is provided by Asia Pacific Mahjong in good faith. To the best of Asia Pacific Mahjong's knowledge, the information is accurate and current. However, Asia Pacific Mahjong and its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers, employees, consultants or shareholders ("Asia Pacific Mahjong's Associates") do not make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Asia Pacific Mahjong disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Asia Pacific Mahjong makes no warranty that this website, any information or ideas contained on this website or any products or services will meet your requirements.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that Asia Pacific Mahjong does not control other users of this website, the providers of information or ideas to this website and Asia Pacific Mahjong is therefore not liable for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information or advice provided by them or any defamatory statements made by them or any offensive conduct on their part.

You further acknowledge and agree that, subject to the section dealing with "Limitation of Liability", Asia Pacific Mahjong will not be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to damages for product liability, personal injury or negligence resulting from use of goods or services supplied to you, or on behalf of you, through the website.

Copyright

Copyright in the Asia Pacific Mahjong website is property of Asia Pacific Mahjong. Material on this website also comprises copyright material, trademarks and registered trademarks which are the property of Asia Pacific Mahjong and third parties. This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the Asia Pacific Mahjong website and acquiring goods and services of Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts, which may hear appeals from those courts.

Information Provided by You


If you create a membership account with Asia Pacific Mahjong or the Asia Pacific Mahjong, we may require you to provide your name, address, email address,credit card number or other details ("customer information"). We may subsequently require further details to enable the processing of any orders that you make. You agree to provide Asia Pacific Mahjong with current, complete and accurate customer information when asked to do so by the website or an employee of Asia Pacific Mahjong.

Virus Warning

All care is taken to ensure that Asia Pacific Mahjong websites and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Privacy

We treat all customer information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Our Privacy Policy constitutes part of these Terms and Conditions.


About this policy

APM takes privacy seriously and is committed to managing your personal information it collects with due care and diligence.

The policy is intended to explain clearly in plain language how we will use your personal information, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Should you require further information about this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us.

What sort of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including information to enable us to provide you with a better service and customer experience.

We may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

- Information that we may require to identify you, including your name, home address and your date of birth;
- Information that we can use to contact you including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address, unique electronic account names and pictures (eg. Facebook, WeChat and Whatsapp);
- Information we may require to confirm your identity including your driver’s licence number, photo card, passport details, business name or Medicare card.

It would be very unusual for us to need to collect all or even most of the above information from you however the information we will require will depend on the specific service that we are providing to you. We will only collect personal information from you that we reasonably require in order to satisfactorily perform the services that you require from us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information:

- Directly from you, either in person or over the phone;
- When you participate in venue games;
- When you interact with the Website, Facebook page, or through other digital media monitored by us; or
- From other sources.

How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:

- To set up and activate an account;
- To communicate to you in relation to a product or service;
- To enable us to provide a product or service to you;
- To carry out or respond to your queries or requests;
- To provide information to you that you have requested;
- To facilitate your entry into competitions organised by us;
- To perform administrative and operational tasks;
- To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service that we provide to you;
- To consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us;
- To our agents, successors and/or assigns;
- To notify you of offers and competitions that may be of interest to you; and
- As required under law or by court order.

Do we share your personal information with others?

We may share personal information on our website, Facebook page, WeChat, Whatsapp or other media for the purposes of running events and maintaining our service to you.

Do we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a promotion, competition, product or service that you might be interested in. By providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.

Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure
In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What are Cookies?


  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.
  • Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the site.
  • By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by Asia Pacific Mahjong
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, your experience of the website will be diminished.
  • Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.


How do we use the information?

Information that you have provided us will be used in four ways:

  • To enhance your online experience
  • To communicate to you new products and services and also at times, the opportunity to up take on special promotions or offers. You have the option to opt-out of this communication by replying to the communication with an unsubscribe message or to change your preferences through My Account
  • To communicate issues or opportunities regarding the business or operations of Asia Pacific Mahjong Pty Ltd or any of its subsidiary organizations.
  • To provide to exclusive partners for the purpose of enhancing your experience with the Asia Pacific Mahjong.

It is important to note that we send periodical communications to all people on our database. Members can 'opt out' of this service. Asia Pacific Mahjong retain the right to inform our customers of changes in our business operations from time to time. We intend to honour our members' rights to privacy and do not set out to "spam" our members in any way.

Disclosing Your Information


  • Partners

Third party companies and individuals have been engaged to perform functions on behalf of Asia Pacific Mahjong. Your information will only be used to perform their appropriate functions and not for other usage.


  • Authorities

Asia Pacific Mahjong will pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities


  • Verification of Members

We do use various details to verify information given to us by our members. At times, we use:

  • names on member accounts to compare with email addresses, mobile phone numbers and player ID's for the purpose of member identification
  • we use member phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with customers about aspects of the league
  • in cases where fraud or other crime is suspected, we do communicate with Police, Banks and other relevant authorities
  • many of these checks are done manually and communication is handled carefully by a member of Asia Pacific Mahjong's own Operations team.

  • Lost login and Password details

All information is kept private. Many members often forget details such as their passwords. We do not distribute these either via telephone or email. If you can't remember your password you can request that it be reset.

Information Security


  • All information submitted to Asia Pacific Mahjong is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software
  • Information sitting on the Asia Pacific Mahjong website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology

Accessing your Information


  • Personal information provided by you can be viewed and changed by you if information provided is incorrect or out of date
  • Asia Pacific Mahjong provides you with the following tools to manage your information, the tools will evolve as the Asia Pacific Mahjong website evolves:
  • My Account (To manage all personal details)
  • If you need more assistance you can always contact our team between 9am - 6pm AEST Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays), via email to info@apmahjong.com.au

Children's Privacy

Persons must be 18 years or over to become a member of the Asia Pacific Mahjong. When members first register for the Asia Pacific Mahjong they must produce photo ID and no person under the age of 18 is permitted to join.

Other Privacy Information

Sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the Asia Pacific Mahjong or Affiliate partners websites. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe? You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and Asia Pacific Mahjong
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Website

If you need more assistance you can always contact our team between 9am - 6pm AEST Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays), via email, info@apmahjong.com.au.

Player login
 
BAIDA Leaderboard
More>>
1Donald WONG WCG13213592505.3
2Huang Dai HO WCG13213202102.7
3Annie YAU WCG13210261971.4
4Xiaoli WANG WCG14219641901.6
5Elain CHAN WCG13213971893.2
6Yiu Hing YAU WCG13213781879
7Jiansheng ZHANG WCG13213401859.9
8Dora LAW WCG17224831836.2
9Kevin LUONG WCG14215631823.1
10Junwu HUANG WCG13211741816
11Mui Haan Koo LEUNG WCG13212091793.4
12Xiu Rong LU WCG14216371781
13Guilan WU WCG15220381780.4
14Nhi Thuan HUYNH WCG13212491751.3
15Hou Yun KONG WCG15220371728.2
16Julie LEUNG WCG13213381709.2
GUOBIAO Leaderboard
More>>

1IVANOVSKI Aleksandar WCG1321402324
2Aaron Hoi Che CHANG WCG1321432321
3Karen ONG WCG1321222310
4Henry CHOI WCG1321080292
5Linda PANG WCG1321468253
6Des CHEE WCG1321018241
7Ben LIU WCG1421568112
8Christopher PANG WCG1321377104
Leaderboard
More>>
1Xiaohui HUANG WCG13214333992.7
2Tse Kwan KAM WCG18227183755.6
3Chun YU WCG14218393677
4Shihao ZHOU WCG14218403516.9
5Tit Hon LO WCG18227353190.8
6Julie LEUNG WCG13213383184.2
7Ng CHER CHAIR WCG13210283179.8
8Des CHEE WCG13210183041.6
9Danyi WU WCG16222752914.7
10Zhen LU WCG14217032842.2
11Chih Peng HSIEH WCG16223212780.1
12Maria TUNG WCG13213502739.3
13Donald WONG WCG13213592710.5
14Genmei HOU WCG17224842599.4
15Yiu Hing YAU WCG13213782598.8
16Peter LEUNG WCG13213092565.1
Latest game result
Monday Day--Wenty Leagues Club
1Hunter ZHOU WCG1321217990
2Xiaohui HUANG WCG1321433880
3Mei LI WCG1321297830
4Yiu Ting TO WCG1321483650
5Dora LAW WCG1722483630
6Ji Xi XIAO WCG1321138555
7Sau Lin LI WCG1321144540
8William IBARRA WCG1321412535
9Ping SUN WCG1421571500
10James LEE WCG1321205475
Monday Night--Wenty Leagues Club
1Donald WONG WCG13213591000
2Kit Mi FOK WCG1321324950
2Meihong LAO WCG1421907950
4Nhi Thuan HUYNH WCG1321249835
5Le Chanh HUA WCG1321032765
6Tse Kwan KAM WCG1822718685
7Annie YAU WCG1321026615
8Weiqiang RUAN WCG1321124585
9Yiu Ting TO WCG1321483560
10XiaoHong ZHANG WCG1922885510
Monday Night--the crown and emperor hotel
1Susan FAN WCG1922992600
2Chun Kong SHUM WCG1421558555
3Chiho LEE WCG1722480450
4Ke Zhong WANG WCG1321428440
5Chun YU WCG1421839425
6Hoong Ghee WONG WCG1622247365
7Qing YAO WCG1321408355
8Chris CHAN WCG1822688240
9Hing SHUM WCG1321470205
10Kwong Sum LAM WCG1822715155
Wechat registration QR code