apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

Team Australia did not do too badly for its first attempt at the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament held in Sanya. This is the first time Duplicate Mahjong is being played at a tournament as a test to it becoming a reality at the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What a wonderful experience our Team had at the World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya from 24 to 28 October 2015.


We were greeted at the airport and brought to the beautiful Sheraton Resort, Yalong Bay, Sanya. Interestingly on our flight from Hong Kong to Sanya, we met up with players from Japan, Switzerland, Spain and others who were also going to the game. Upon our arrival, we were registered and given a bag of goodies each and keys to our respective rooms, all with seaview. It was just spectacular especially watching the sunrise on the beach of the Sheraton Resort.

On the morning of the 24 October, we met at breakfast and off to our Individual tournament. Following the various speeches made by the organisers at the opening ceremony, it became clear to me that we at APM must embrace the MCR or Guobiao rules so that we can become a part of the International mahjong tournaments.

Many of you will not believe that I have played a total of 160 hands in 2 days! I have learned so much in 2 days, it is just incredible. Now I truly understand how mahjong can become so consuming.

I am truly very proud of our team, Kym James, Teresa Monsall and Andy Fu. The 4th Australian player came from Melbourne. We were the underdogs not having any real experience with the Guobiao rules, but they fought on and even came 7th during the lst round of the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament. I was absolutely god smacked. As the day progressed and following some unfortunate incorrect seating arrangement, our team came 14th out of 16 teams. Not a bad outcome especially when the Danish were brilliant players. We promise to go back and fight another day!

Although the organisers had hoped for 40 countries to participate but due invites being sent out at the very last minute, only 14 countries were represented.

Nevertheless, it was truly a wonderful experience we have all had and of course, we had a fantastic time together as well.

Looking forward to our next Guobiao trip in June 2016 at Batam Island, Indonesia and I hope we are able to bring more of our team Australia to this tournament!! Please look out for our up and coming news on how to qualify for this trip

Pauline Heng

Player login
 
Latest game result
Wednesday Morning--Moorebank Sports Club
1Tong XU WCG14217162150
2Des CHEE WCG13210181170
3Lu Ya Chuan LEE WCG1822613990
4Danyi WU WCG1622275790
5Jack Chun Kit FAN WCG1822776720
6Guilan WU WCG1522038700
7Pengying ZHOU WCG1822768455
8Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398435
9Yan ZHANG WCG1421629405
10Chen LEE WCG2223130395
Wednesday Morning--Wenty Leagues Club
1Weihong TAN WCG25235221300
2Xue Zhao CHEN WCG2523559750
3Zhaolan NI WCG1421990695
3Yi PANG WCG2323376695
5Xiaohui HUANG WCG1321433640
6Xiaona DUAN WCG2423581610
7Jun WU WCG1722422605
8Cuixian HE WCG1722572540
9Linda ZHANG WCG1321102525
10Tit Hon LO WCG1822735515
Wednesday Afternoon--Wenty Leagues Club
1Mei NG WCG2423614980
2Demei QI WCG1622268735
3Tse Kwan KAM WCG1822718720
4Constance LIM WCG1622209685
5Boi Phuong TRAN WCG1421944610
6Huang Dai HO WCG1321320575
7GANSHENG CHEN WCG2223176565
8Anan XU WCG1421592545
9Chih Peng HSIEH WCG1622321460
10RenQuan XU WCG2123104450
Wednesday Afternoon--Moorebank Sports Club
1Yan ZHANG WCG14216291875
2Susan FAN WCG19229921525
3Pengying ZHOU WCG18227681060
4Chun Ying SONG WCG14218201015
5HongFang SHI WCG2023190780
6Tong XU WCG1421716735
7Allan.P.C CHAN WCG1421951520
8Jue LI WCG2423558415
9Lihua LIU WCG1421838335
10Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398315
Wednesday Night--The Epping Club
1Chingsee SUN WCG13212831155
2Kent Koon Keung LAU WCG1321263960
3Yewen DU WCG2623651750
4Connie-SH FUNG WCG1321385740
5Dominic MOK WCG1321317710
6Yuqin QI WCG1722579640
7Zhaolan NI WCG1421990520
8Shenghong XU WCG1822611515
9Xue Zhao CHEN WCG2523559510
10Zhunan WANG WCG1421591505
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us